Project/Area Number |
10044003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Toshikazu Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30172894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURA Osamu Yokohama National University, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (00251752)
HASEGAWA Mariko Senshu University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00164830)
MARGO WILSON マクマスター大学, 心理学科, 教授
MARTIN DALY マクマスター大学, 心理学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Evolutionary psychology / Human behavior / Adaptation / Evolution / Homicide / Death rate / Sexual selection / Sex differences / Male-male competition / Differential parental investment / 出生順向効果 / 心的回転 / 社会生物学 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project was l) to setup academic ground for newly found discipline of evolutionary psychology in Japan, and 2) to start empirical research in this field corroborating with Canadian counterparts. Thanks to supervising from Profs. Martin Daly and Margo. Wilson of McMaster University, we could mostly carry out above goal. Firstly, we founded the Evolution and Human Behavior Society in Japan (HBES-J) in September 1999, and held a first conference in December 1999. We published more than ten books related to Darwinian implication for social and psychological sciences. We also launched our empirical research on human behavior and evolution studies ; homicide study and behavioral ecological analysis of human death rate. Our results show that Japanese data of homicide and sex differences in death rate during the periods of 20ィイD1thィエD1 century well fit evolutionary predictions. We can conclude that Darwinian (or adaptational) approach is very important for understanding human nature.