Evolution of cognition : comparative and developmental approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kazuo  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (80183101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Yoshikazu  Kyoto Univ., Primate Res. Inst., Assoc. Prof., 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (40261359)
ITAKURA Shoji  Oita Univ. of Nursing & Health Sciences, Fac. of Nursing, Assoc. Prof., 看護学部, 助教授 (50211735)
TOMONAGA Masaki  Kyoto Univ., Primate Res. Inst., Assoc. Prof., 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (70237139)
FAGOT Joel  フランス国立科学研究所, 認知神経科学研究センター, 準研究員
ANDERSON Jam  スターリング大学, 心理学部, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscomparative cognition / perceptual completion / naive physics / subjective contour / social intelligence / face recognition / nonhuman primates / cognitive development / 比較認知発達 / 初期知識 / 化学感覚 / 乳児 / 視知覚 / 視線認識 / ハト / 生物的運動
Research Abstract
This project aimed to understand the evolution of cognitive functions of humans through phylogenetic and ontogenetic comparisons. Fujita analyzed the process of perceptual completion in pigeons and nonhuman primates. Rhesus and capuchin monkeys showed clear positive evidence for completion but pigeons were shown not to even recognize the continuity of a figure behind another. Fujita, Tomonaga, Ishikawa, and Kuwahata examined cognitive development of macaque monkeys. The results showed that recognition of biological motion was strongly affected by the experience to observe real motions, that recognition of face developed in a way similar to human infants, etc. Masuda, Kuroshima, and Fujita examined spontaneous deceptive behavior by capuchin monkeys to obtain mildly positive results for deception. Kuroshima and Fujita showed that capuchin monkeys were able to recognize the relationship between seeing and knowing. Anderson (Univ. of Stirling, U. K.), Awazu, and Fujita demonstrated that sq … More uirrel monkeys learned self-control to reach for smaller rewards to obtain larger rewards and that they maintained this behavior even after one year. Anderson, Kuroshima, Kuwahata, and Fujita showed that squirrel monkeys learned to deceive uncooperative trainers. Tsutsumi observed development of play behavior of mantled howler monkeys in Nicaragua. Kuwahata, Fujita, and Fagot (CNRS, France) showed that guinea baboons used eyes to discriminate familiar faces but this is true only in case when the eyes were embedded in the facial photographs. Awazu and Fujita demonstrated that pigeons actually ate items that they had learned as food in separate cognitive situations. Ueno investigated perception of odors by nonhuman primates and its ontogenetic change. Itakura analyzed the process of joint attention in human adults, human infants, and chimpanzees. Fagot and Tomonaga demonstrated that chimpanzees perceived subjective contours. Tomonaga studied recognition of face orientation using visual search tasks and recognition of relative numerical orders in chimpanzees. Less