| Project/Area Number |
10044011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
TSUHA Takashi University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (90128489)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Masahiko University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Assistant Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (30291553)
IKEDA Yoshihumi University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40150627)
OSHIRO Hajime University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (90168922)
TOMIYAMA Kazuyuki University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40211403)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Assistant Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (00305179)
徳丸 亜木 鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (90241752)
金 東栓 済州大学, 人文学部, 助教授
ユ チョリン 済州大学, 人文学部, 教授
全 京秀 ソウル大学, 社会科学学部, 教授
大城 肇 琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10630048)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | East China Sea Area / Marginal Culture / Cheju Culture / Ryukyuan Culture / Interlocal Anthropology / 高麗瓦 / グスク時代 / 朝鮮時代の戸籍 / 豚肉の分類体系 / 済州の家族 / 沖縄の家族 / 祖先祭祀 / 村落祭祀 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of this inter-local research project on two marginal cultures in the East China Sea area, namely Ryukyuan and Cheju cultures, have revealed findings different from those of past studies which considered these two regions separately. For example, in the area of social organization, specifically the disbursal of roles in ancestral rites in Cheju Island, the authors have discovered numerous cases in which first sons had formerly exclusive rights to ancestral rituals, as well as many cases which reveal a process of change to a division of roles. By contrast, the authors have also reported on the phenomenon of consolidation of ancestral rites in Amami Island. Considering the fact that both of these are recent phenomena which have occurred in response to the pressures of modern society, and are part of an ongoing process of change, it does not follow that these processes of change can be explained as survivals of traditions of the dominant national culture. Rather, only by approaching these seemingly contradictory processes of change as local cultures responding to, or in the process of adapting to wider changes in mainstream society and outside influences from their own local perspectives can we arrive at a satisfactory explanation of both phenomena. The comparative perspective of culture and society in the findings published in this research report are the result of close cooperation of Japanese and Korean researchers, who aided and facilitated their partners during their fieldwork in the other's country. In this report, the inter-local perspective of research is not discussed in sufficient detail. However, a comparative perspective is maintained in all of areas of research.