Comprehensive Comparative historical Research of Issues Related to the Cultural Environment of Japanese Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Haruko  University of Shiga Prefecture, Department of Human Culture, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80088012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Shoji  University of Shiga Prefecture, Department of Human Culture, Assistant Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (40190649)
MURAI Yasuhiko  University of Shiga Prefecture, Department of Human Culture, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00077455)
NISHIKAWA Koji  University of Shiga Prefecture, Department of Human Culture, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50025889)
TAKEDA Sachiko  Osaka University of Foreign Languages, Department of Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00181412)
KYORAKU Mahoko  Ibaraki University, Humanities Department, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00282260)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCity / Peripheral Culture / Lifestyle environment / Woman / Ideal of prohibiting the taking of life / Peforming arts / Funerary ritual / Festival / 周縁文化 / 文化 / 風俗 / 説話
Research Abstract
Our research consists of (1) an historical examination of the forms of lodging, hygiene, and the state of the body in large urban centers, and (2) examination faith, religion, festivals, and performing arts.
In March of this year, P. Souyri, M. Colardelle came to Japan from France to present their research and carry out discussions at the National Museum of Historical Ethnology, the Tokyo Franco-Japanese Center, and Kyoto University. Results of archaeological excavation and urban studies were then presented on Tokyo and Kamakura as urban centers. This was followed by field surveys and discussions carried out in Kyoto as well as in Koga, the Shouwa region, Katata in Omi, Azuchi Castle, Hikone Castle, sites that may all be grouped as Japanese communes.
In September, Japanese research members travelled to France. On September 24 and 25, was held a symposium, entitled, "Comparative Historical Research of the Cultural Environment of Japanese Cities". During the morning session on September 24 … More , Osa Shizue and P.Rosental presented papers on "Cities and The Modern Nation State" while C.Veauvy and Narita Ryuichi acted as discussions. In the afternoon, Tanaka Migaku, Sahara Makoto and M.Colardelle presented and C.Bonnel, J.Demoule and Hamazaki Kazushi were discussants. On September 25, the morning session on "Medieval Cities and Vilages" was presented by Nishikawa Kouji and Mizuno Shouji, with discussants Niki Hiroshi and P.Souyri. In the afternoon, Hahimoto Hiroyuki presented on "Court Cities and Culture" with A.Bouchy and N.Kouame acting as discussants. Simultaneuous translation throughout enabled lively discussion after the presentations. On September 26 and 27, M.Colardelle took us to observe and discuss the excavations he has been undertaking for over twenty years on urban centers and forts at Lac de Paladu and at the ruins of Colletiere, both at Charavines. We also visited the nuclear research center to observe their method of nuclear restoration. Those interested then visited other early and medieval fort cities.
In November, A.Bouchy came to Japan where she presented at Tokyo University, we also held a joint discussion on summarizing the symposium held in France and the presentation of our research. Our comparative historical analyses have elucidated the similarities and disparties in the role cities played and lifestyles within cities. This has determined the approach we will take in our research and allowed an increase in co-operative surveys. Less