CROSS-CULTURAL STUDY OF SOCIALIZATION IN DAY-CARE CENTER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin Tsukuba Women's University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Miwako  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin Tsukuba Women's Univertity, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (30231004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroyo  Ste. Margaret College, Faculty of Early Education, Professor, 幼児教育科, 教授 (60123139)
BAUDELOT Olg  フランス国立教育研究所, 研究員
BREAVTE Moni  フランス国立教育研究所, 研究員
RAYNA Sylvie  フランス国立教育研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTransmission of values / Socialization / Day-care center / Cross-cultural stugy / France / Japan / Babies and toddlers / フランス
Research Abstract
The object of the study is to characterize cultural values and norms that are transmitted in the daily life of Japanese and French day-care centers. In each country, the data were collected at classes of the first, the second and the third years of age in six day-care centers. In each center, observation was carried out from the arrival of the target child to the napping time. Following interaction by the target child with others, we focused more closely on teachers' behavior. Information about the day-care center was also obtained by interview with their directors.
We tried to make cultural values explicit by comparing the following aspects: organization and use of space and time; teachers' physical movement; distance between teacher and child; use of playing materials; interaction of children and adults in play time; conceptions of meals ,asleep, hygiene and cleanliness, toilet training and other routine practices of care; ways of dealing with conflicts among children; praise and repr … More oof; dealing with crying child; relationship between teachers and parents. The similarities and differences in the scenes that represented the aspects mentioned above were discussed and analyzed.
The results showed that different values are taught in each country through even subtle and unconscious behavior of adults.
French teachers encourage autonomy and positive self-expression by various strategies. They keep more distance with a child than Japanese counterparts, respond him/her rather than take initiatives. They give children play materials and let them manage themselves, and give them transitional objects to sleep alone.
Japanese teachers are oriented to establish and maintain good relationship with children. They are physically arid psychologically closer to babies than Erench teachers. They are sensitive to accept children's emotion and sense but are less sensitive to their self-expression. They use materials to keep playful contact with children.
The research showed cultural aspects and norms of educational practices characterized by different traditional conceptions of early childhood in two countries. These comparisons helped us to broaden our view of education in day-care centers. Less