| Project/Area Number |
10044014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKURA Sho Meikai University, President, 学長 (50030268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Norihiro Hiroshima University, Center of the study of International Cooperation in Education, Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (80274140)
NINOMIYA Akira Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70000031)
ISHIZAKA Kazuo Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20099906)
KOHARA Tomoyuki Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80127927)
KAGEYAMA Sanpei Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70033892)
BAUMGART Nei 西シドニー大学, 教育学部, 教授
ISTANCE Davi OECD/CERI, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | 21 st Century / School Innovation / Internationalization / Information Technology / IT Revolution / Lifelong Learning System / Comparative Education / Student-centered / ICT革命 / 学校 / 教育革新 / OECD |
| Research Abstract |
In the discourses of the schooling for tomorrow in other countries, especially in OECD member countries, such new ideas and characteristics are identified as the most important features of the schooling in the 21^<st> century : innovative schooling utilizing the information and communication technology, the idea of learning house for life-long learning, the networking of schools in the globalized communities, the new idea of the curriculum development, the teachers as the facilitators for learning, multicultural schooling, charter-schools, customized schooling and so on. In the age of IT revolution and globalization, it is found that the markets for the innovative schooling and learning, especially at higher education level, cause the hard competition among English speaking countries to attract many students from all over the world. The study to forecast or predict on what the future schooling look like or change is very important for the future educational reform policies and strategies in the age of information and globalization.