| Project/Area Number |
10044016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Koshien University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA Masaki Koshien Univ. College of Humanities, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30002744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZONO Susumu Tokyo Graduate Univ. Humanities System, Prof., 大学院・人文社会系, 教授 (20143620)
NISHIKAWA Yuko Kyoto Bunkyo Univ. Faculty of Human, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (50183538)
KOZITA Yasunao Nara Women's Univ. Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30186671)
NARITA Ryuichi Nihon Women's Univ. Faculty of Humani Society, Prof., 人間社会学部, 教授 (60189214)
SUGIHARA Toru Osaka Graduate Univ. Humanities System, Prof., 大学院・人文系, 教授 (40113138)
冨山 一郎 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50192662)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Japan / Modern / Nation / History / Narration / Culture / Discrimination / Imperialism / 社会史 / 文化史 / 文化交流 / ナショナリズム / コロニアニズム / 1950年代 / 植民地主義 / 移民 / ジェンダー / マイノリティ / 戦争 / 暴力 / 歴史記述 |
| Research Abstract |
This joint research, which has been done by financial assistance of Science Research funds for three years from 1997 to 1999, consisted of 15 Japanese researchers and 15 American researchers at first. Researchers of various fields gathered to think over that modern Japanese history used to be national historic and to aim to "relativize modern Japan. " The joint research has proceeded mainly to hold Japan and U. S. joint conferences and symposiums once a year at University of Columbia and University of California at San Diego in 1997, at University of Princeton in 1998, and at Harvard University in 1999. The important problem was a work to overcome misunderstandings and barriers of language between Japan and U. S. or by differences of research fields. Simultaneously the work highlighted the problem of nationalism. The way to proceed the joint research has become conscious of making barriers of mutual understanding on account of each nationality and problematized the its own way to establish a national historic problem in the former Japanese historic studies. Furthermore it developed the problem of nationalism in Japan and U. S. and the problem of the community, what mutual penetration should be and cultural structure in a nation state and we examined concretely these problems by concentrating on 1950's at the conference of Harvard University in 1999. We will work up result of the joint research 3 years after we started the research and it will be published after 1 or 2 years.