| Project/Area Number |
10044017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | The National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAYAUCHI Masaru The National Institute for Educational Research, Center for Educational Resources, Chief, 教育情報・資料センター, 室長 (70187053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OIKAWA Akifumi The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Information Center for Research and Education, Professor, 教育研究情報資料センター, 教授 (30091888)
KOMATSU Yukihiro The National Institute for Educational Research, Center for Educational Resources, Chief, 教育情報・資料センター, 室長 (50241229)
YOSHIOKA Ryoei The National Institute for Educational Research, Center for Educational Resources, Chief, 教育情報・資料センター, 室長 (40200951)
YAMAMOTO Hilofumi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Lecturer, 文芸言語学系, 講師 (30241756)
SUZUKI Yoko International Christian University, The college of liberal arts, Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (00216459)
中島 和子 トロント大学, 東アジア研究科, 準教授
TOLLINI Aldo パビィア大学, 政治学部, 準教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Japanese Education / Education for Learning Japanese / System development / Database / Teaching Materials / マルチメディア |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, both in quality and in quantity of the increase of the Japanese learners are very remarkable. Therefore, many tests have been done for finding the solution of each of the problems that follows, and our researching group also have been developing the Japanese educational supporting system by using personal computer. Our project had developed the database for teaching and learning Japanese applied multimedia technology for two years. We developed (1) Dictionary database of Kanji, (2) Hitsujun database of Kanji, (3) Basic word database, (4) Usage database, (5) Academic term database, (6) Japanese-English dictionary, (7) Text database for readings, (8) Phonetic data of basic Japanese and (9) Visual data of basic Japanese. Dividing the above database included in the CD-ROM. The copyrights of these databases are cleared for the limited usage in education and in research, and are planned to be distributed as much as possible. Several members of this project had visited the countries to investigate their needs for Japanese education and abilities to use this database system.