| Project/Area Number |
10044019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
OMORI Yasuhiro National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Cultural Research, Professor, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (00111089)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Hayato Chuo University, Literature Department Sociology, Professor, 文学部社会学科, 教授 (80191360)
SAKMURA Ken Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies Graduate School of the University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (10126071)
HATANO Hiroyuki The National Museum of Western Art, Curatorial Department, Chief Librarian, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (50260005)
SONODA Naoko National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Museum Anthropology, Assistant Professor, 博物館民族学研究部, 助教授 (50236155)
TERADA Yoshitaka National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Cultural Research, Assistant Professor, 民族文化研究部, 助教授 (00290924)
ジョルダン ピエール フランス, プロヴァンス大学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Ethnographic Films / Visual Anthropology / Multi-screen / Conservation of Motion Picture Films / 文化人類学映像 |
| Research Abstract |
This is the final report on Research Project, Grant-In-Aid for Scientific Research from 1999 to 2000. Japanese, European and American researchers compared and examined the visual material about culture recorded in motion pictures and each researcher studied the acculturation of those cultures from his or her point of view. We re-filmed part of the recording scenes in the past, then studied the acculturation caused by the contact with a different culture. Each researcher investigated the actual condition of ethnographic films owned by the museums and institutes in Europe and USA and studied various expressions by multimedia and its information, the situation of using the ethnographic films and the history of ethnology and cinema, and the acculturation caused by re-film. For field works, we visited to study institutes conserving or collecting visual material in Europe (especially in France, Germany and UK) and USA. We completed our research in order to hold the special exhibition, then from July 20^<th> to November 21^<st> in 2000, the exhibition entitled "Ethnology and Rise of Cinema : From Shadow Theater to Multimedia" was held. The acculturation examined from a viewpoint of visual material can be seen a lot in the developing countries after World War II.Drastic changes in Japan can be seen in the visual material produced by Freres Lumiere about 100 years ago. Please refer to my catalogue, "Rise of Cinema" : the whole report of the 3-year research.