A Study of Cold War Regimes in Western Europe and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90009853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kazushi  Kyushu Univ., Grad. School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究院, 助教授 (80271625)
MATSUURA Masataka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (20222292)
SASAKI Takao  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70091692)
ENDO Ken  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (00281775)
KAWASHIMA Shin  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Law, Associate Professor (90301861)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssecurity / economic integration / globalization / European Union / NATO / Cold War / Regionalization / Japan-US Security Pact / 西ヨーロッパ / 冷戦 / 通貨危機 / EU / ASEAN
Research Abstract
The overall purpose of this research project was to clarify the nature of differences between Western Europe and East Asia in regional order formation. The principal findings are as follows.
In Europe, the security-economics complex has been firmly formed under the auspices of what we called the EU-NATO Regime. Here, a cosy cohabitation of mutually reinforcing logic of security and economy provided Western Europe with a stable regional platform. In East Asia, by contrast, a security network loosely founded on a series of bilateral alliances with the US does not coincide with the territorial map of deepening economic interdependence, a gap exemplified by an economically integrated but political alienated China (e.g., Endo's work).
In the post-Cold War period, the existing security frameworks were clearly recognised as obsolete cold-war legacies, yet have remained and even revitalized so as to constrain the regional order formation.
Based on these findings, our research project has gradually shifted focus to the factors that would help overcome these cold war originated but still present constraints, particularly in East Asia. One direction is to explore the depth of economic integration, which functionally transcend and undermine such security frameworks, thus blurring the 'friends and foes' opposition in regional order (Sasaki & Shimizu). Another is to examine the extent to which China has become a 'normal' country without posing military threats (Nakamura). And yet another is to search for the alternatives to the current regional order formation, in the rich history of East Asia (Matsuura & Kawashima).
Throughout the grant period (1998-2001), the project team organized numerous joint workshops and seminars directly related to the chosen theme. A number of works already appeared as separate seminar papers, journal articles and book chapters, and we intend to transform them into a coherent book within the next two years.