Comparative Study of Foreign Policy : Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OSHIBA Ryo  Hitotsubashi Univ., Graduate School of Law, Prof, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50168910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOGUCHI Takashi  Univ.of Tokyo, Inst.of Oriental Studies, Prof., 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30053698)
TANAKA Toshiro  Keio Univ., Law Dept.Prof., 法学部, 教授 (90051862)
SHIMOTOMAI Nobuo  Hosei Univ., Law Dept., Prof., 法学部, 教授 (80112986)
YAMAMOTO Yoshinobu  Univ.of Tokyo., Dept.of Int'l Soc.Science, Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20092025)
ARUGA Tadashi  Dokkyo Univ., Foreign Lang.Dept., Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (80054302)
佐藤 英夫  国際連合大学, 学長上級顧問 (50154084)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsForeign Policy / Alliance / Foreign Economic Policy / ODA / German-Japan Relations / リアリズム / リベラリズム / コンストラクティビズム / 歴史認識 / パブリック・メモリー / 民主主義 / 資本主義 / ガバナンス / 日本 / ドイツ / 安全保障 / 通商 / 対米政策 / 対アジア政策 / 国際関係
Research Abstract
The project memebrs held a joint workshop in Tubingen Uuiversity, Germany, in September 1998. Rittiberger, Risse, A.Tanaka and T.Inoguchi proposed the framework paper for the study of comparing foreign policy making in the case of Japan and Germany. Japan sought for its multilateral diplomacy suchas the UN policy within the framework of US-Japan bilateral framework while EU countries develop their bilateral relations in terms of its regional multilateralism. The project organizaed panels in the annual convention of International Studies Association in march 1999.
In September 1999, Risse, Inoguchi, A.Tanaka, T.Tanaka, Shimotomai and Oshiba had a meeting together to discuss the framework of Tokyo Conference in 2000 while individual memebrs conducted their own research. Hans Maull, Yoshinobu Yamaoto and I discussed the viewpoint of analysis : German scholars would analyzed Japanese foreign policy while Japanese were asked to make research on German side.
In September 2000, the joint symposium out comparing foreign policy was held. After research framework paper written by Risse, Rittoberger, Nielbock and T.Inoguchi were examined. Then, their relations with the US, the use of forces, and their economic policies were discussed.