Equity and Institutional Issues in Economies in Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY (2000)
University of Tsukuba (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Akio  Kobe University Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40114128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEANTRO Saavedra-rivano  University of Tsukuba Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (40251011)
今岡 日出紀  筑波大学, 社会科学系, 教授 (50184809)
MOHAMED Arif  マレーシア大学, 経済経営学部, 教授
STALLINGS Ba  ウイスコシン大学, 政治学部(国連ラテンアメリカ経済委員会へ出向中), 教授
HUGH Patrik  コロンビア大学, 経営大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMarket Transition economy / Latin America / East Asia / Eastern Europe / Smaller enterprises / Comparative development Studies / Structural reform / A Mixed economy / 移行経済 / 分配 / 参加 / 輸出 / FDI
Research Abstract
This research project has been a natural continuation of research undertaken in two previous projects funded by the Ministry on Education. It draws on our understanding of the development experience of Asia and Latin America as well as of the evolving international environment that helps explain new policies in these regions. The extension of our analysis to Central Europe has filled an important gap of previous studies and represents an important contribution to the comparative analysis of economic development. Although the three regions have important differences, one of the major findings of the research is that many current policies can be explained as a response to the challenges of globalization. In the case of Latin America, the region has been in the process of adaptation and elaboration of "neo-liberal" policies which, though contributing to the modernization or their economies, has had negative effects on equity and other social indicators. East Asian countries have been less extreme in their tilt towards this kind on policies and the social effects have consequently smaller. Central European countries find themselves in this regard closer to the situation on Latin America. Another important finding of the research is the importance of the "initial conditions" that predate the period on transition. This helps explain the difference of performance between East Asian and Latin American countries, the latter being burdened by the important inequalities that have existed there. For Central European countries important initial conditions arise from their lack on managerial expertise and generally from the many economic and social aspects that are still defined by their socialist past. In addition to the major findings indicated, the research also gave attention to important issues such as the role of competitiveness, public and private governance, development of SMEs, financial reform, and the social security system.