The Impact of New Electoral System on Political Change--US-Japan Joint Study on Japanese Voters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ken'ichi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30151286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNO Satoko  Kagawa University, Department of Economics, Asistant Professor, 経済学部, 専任講師 (60314895)
NISHIZAWA Yoshitaka  Doshisha University, Department of Political Sciences, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40218152)
TANAKA Aiji  Waseda University, Department of Political Sciences, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40188280)
内田 満  早稲田大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70063451)
谷藤 悦史  早稲田大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (30163637)
林 文  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00180977)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNational panel survey / Snowball data / Political culture / Social capital / Social network / Voting behavior / Single-member constituency system / Election system / 社会的ネットワーク / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 政治変化 / 政党スキーマ / 内閣業績評価 / 社会的リアリティ / 衆議院選挙 / 日本の有権者 / 全国調査 / 政党再編 / パネル調査
Research Abstract
This project was organized as a US-Japan joint work on investigating impacts of the new electoral system on political change in late 1990s in Japan. The project succeeds to a prior research called "JEDS"(Japanese Election and Democracy Study) supported by the National Science Foundation in US (SBR-9632113). Consisted of the same members as the current project, the JEDS team conducted a national sampling survey all over Japan in the 1996 General Election. The current study started to do a panel survey using the same respondents by targeted to the 1998 House of Councilors Election. The panel data worked well to grasp of the essence of the changes after the electoral system renovation. The papers using the data as is shown in references showed how the political upheavals in the late 1990s are influenced by voters'psychological orientation, Japanese political cultural characteristics as well as institutional changes. The JEDS survey data is accessible in WWW (http : //www.iss.u-tokyo.ac.jp /pages/ssjda-e/)). It is open to the ICPSR member institutions in English. The data is valuable in the context that Japanese election surveys are not very well available in English. The project proceeded to get snowball samples in 2000. Because of flourishing explorations into the role of "social capital" to produce better democracy, our team tried to catch several aspects of social capital in Japan. As the base of the capital, we assumed social networks surrounding the voters play the crucial role, which necessarily, by using the snowballing technique, to capture exactly in what kind of networks and groups or how they are imbedded. Analyses on the data are still in progress and will be presented in the 2001 American Political Science Association meeting and the 2001 Japanese Society for Election Studies meeting.