Post-Totalwar Society and Post-Colonial Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Toshio  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10198161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONETANI Masahumi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80251312)
OKAWA Masahiko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80323731)
IWASAKI Minoru  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10201948)
SENDA Yuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (70323730)
SINOHARA Taku  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20251564)
成田 龍一  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60189214)
山之内 靖  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (60014429)
矢野 久美子  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 講師 (70308394)
駒込 武  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (80221977)
姜 尚中  東京大学, 社会情報研究所, 教授 (10204794)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEast Asia / Nationalism / Post-colonialism / Globalization / Total War / Racism / De-colonization / modernization / ポストコロニアル文化 / コロニアリズム / 人種主義 / 国民国家 / 戦後社会 / 比較分析 / 植民地 / ネイション / レイス / ジェンダー / 文化統合 / 比較研究 / 沖縄
Research Abstract
In 1998, we worked on the results of our research program, 'The War-Time Mobilization and Its Influence on the Change of Socio-Political Structures'. Building the academic networks both within and outside the country, we connected the topic of the Total War and that of postcolonial studies. Moreover, we summarized our research in one book, Total War and "Modernization" (Cornell University Press) to facilitate access to our research to English language scholars.
In 1999, we continued our research. For example, we organized two workshops. The first was the international workshop of 'the Desire of Anti-Colonialism and Global Capital Market' held at Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (on 19. Sep.), and the second was the workshop entitled 'the Position/Site from which Colonialism and Racism are Problematized' in Okinawa (in Dec.). Moreover, in May and Oct. of this year, Japanese members of the project held several research conferences in Europe and the United States in preparation for these two main workshops.
Thanks to these international networks, in 2000, we were able to lay the ground work for our largest workshop entitled 'Post-War East Asia under the Shadow of the United States : A Consideration of Postcoloniality of East Asia'. This 2 day workshop long (26/27. Jan.) not only focused on the problems which were long forgotten in East Asia after the War, but also interrogated current theoretical discussions on this matter. The summarized record of this workshop will be soon published by Seido Publishing House in Jun. 2001, as the final result of our three-year-project.