Collaborative Social Science Research on Urban Earthquake Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Haruo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20164949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANO Michio  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (00183640)
TANAKA Takeyoshi  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (70293959)
KAWATA Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027295)
IMAMURA Fumihiko  Tohoku University, Guraduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40213243)
TATSUKI Shigeo  School of Sociology, Kwansei Gakuin University, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90188269)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEarthquake disaster / Disaster response / Disaster information / Damaged Area Estimation / DMSP / OLS / Radiance Calibration / Kobe Earthquake Disaster / Turkey Kocaeli Earthquake Disaster / ヘーワード断層 / 災害復興 / すまい / 生活再建 / 被害抑止
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a system that enables us to locate the possible impacted area due to significant earthquakes which occur anywhere in the world based on nighttime lights observed by the Defense Meteorological Satellite Program (DMSP) Operational Linescan System (OLS) within the first 24hours after the event. The estimation is based on the detection of significant reductions or loss of lights in two consecutive nighttime images that one is taken before and one right after the event, for it can be expected that city lights will observably decrease after a large earthquake due to various reasons such as electricity failure, building collapses, evacuation to shelters and the suspension of commercial activities. This system goes through the following processing steps : 1) acquiring the earthquake hypocenter data through the Internet, which is for example announced by the USGS, 2) determining the sampled area of images by the attenuation formula of earthquake ground motion, 3) selection and download of the corresponding nighttime DMSP/OLS data from National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Geophysical Data Center (NOAA/NGDC), 4) estimating the damaged areas by analyzing the statistically significant decrease in light intensity of the images, 5) creating the thematic map to present the estimation results as geographic information, and 6) disseminating the result map widely and quickly through the WWW.The validity of our estimation has been established for some recent earthquake disasters such as the 1995 Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake in Japan, the 1999 Kocaeli Earthquake in Turkey, and the 1999 Chi-Chi Earthquake in Taiwan.