Joint Study of Dalian Economic & Technical Development Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshizo  Professor, School of International Public Policy, Osaka University, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (00033176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Toshio  Associate Professor, Graduate School of Economics, Osaka University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (20205470)
MATUSHIGE Hisakazu  Associate Professor, School of International Public Policy, Osaka University, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 助教授 (50219424)
HAYASHI Toshihiko  Professor, School of International Public Policy, Osaka University, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (50047487)
張 克  大連理工大学, 管理学院, 助教授
楊 徳礼  大連理工大学, 管理学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdirect investment / Dalian / purchasing rate of parts / Japanese affiliates / local content / Technology transfer / Japanese quality control / internal promotion / 起業 / 内部昇進 / 環黄海経済圏 / 大連市 / 開発区 / 東アジア / 水平分業 / 日中経済交流 / 経営 / 労働 / 技術移転
Research Abstract
In Book I, we have investigated the economic impacts of direct investment in China on her economic growth, changes of industrial structure, and urbanization etc., and then evaluated positively these impacts from the point of view of life improving civilian life.
In Book II, on the basis of micro data collected through questionnaires etc.in Dalian, we have undertaken various empirical research on the impacts on the regional economic organization. The main fact-findings and hypotheses to explain them are as follows.
1)We have estimated a production function that includes the purchasing rate of parts, and found that Japanese affiliates operate under scale economies and have the optimal rate of purchasing parts. These firms expect to build some stable relationships with local suppliers, so there is a great deal of room for them to contribute to the reform of Chinese companies.
2)In the analysis of local content, affiliates aiming to enlarge their Chinese product markets are willing to decrease local content, quite opposite to the theoretical prediction, while affiliates exporting a large proportion of their sales are actively increasing their local content. This is one of the results of neglecting intellectual ownership in China.
3)The efficient localization of decision making is found to be determined by three factors of an affiliate ; its scale, its product, and its relationship with its headquarters.
4)Technology transfer through start-ups is workable in the case of foreign companies.
5)The introduction of Japanese quality control is effective in improving production in Chinese companies, because they usually use negative quality-control measures.
6)We found a shift from a fluid labor market to a kind of internal promotion system.
In Book III, we discuss the dilemmas of the Chinese market opening policy, the emergence of networks among cities in North-East Asia etc. But most of these issues are left to be studied at a later term.