| Project/Area Number |
10044030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Assumption Junior College (2000) Osaka University (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Mitsuo Assumption Junior College, Professor, 英語科, 教授 (10028334)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Tsuneo National Institue of Multimedia Education Associate Professor, 助教授 (70182540)
HARADA Akira Osaka University Research Assistant, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助手 (10263336)
KANO Yutaka Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教授 (20201436)
SHINJI Reiko Baika Junior College Associate Professor, 生活科学科, 助教授 (90206318)
アイスラー アンナ ストックホルム大学, 心理学教室, 助教授
アイスラー ハンネス ストックホルム大学, 心理学教室, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Positive interests toward the sea / Environmental attitude / Environmental knowledge / Environmental behavior / Environmental destruction / Abnormal weather / Image of nature / World risk factors / 地球温暖化 / 環境意識 / 感性評価 / 社会病理 / 環境問題 / 自然保護 / 環境先進国 / 自然のイメージ / 海のイメージ / 質問紙調査 / インターネット |
| Research Abstract |
In the present approach we studied human ecology, focusing on human beings as biological organisms and social beings in interaction with nature and their environment. The intention was to illuminate perceived environmental problems of contemporary human life cross-culturally. We assumed that the perception of human ecology varies systematically across culture and gender but also across time. Specifically, this study examined cultural and gender influences on attitudes, beliefs, opinions, and perceived risk factors in human ecology, furthermore on the level of knowledge about nature and environment, and finally on behavior affecting the environment. Subjects from Japan, Germany, Sweden, and the United States (total N=1,317) completed a survey scale consisting of seven components : 1) image of the sea, 2) image of the mountain, 3) image of the river, 4) sea affairs score, 5) environmental attitudes scale, 6) environmental knowledge scale, and 7) environmental behavior scale. Cultural differences revealed by the analyses included the following : 1) the Japanese group had the highest scores in environmental knowledge and the American the lowest, 2) the German and the Swedish participants described and evaluated their behavior as most and the Japanese as least protecting the environment.