China-Japan Comparison of Work Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKUBAYASHI Koji  Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (90030717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBAYSHI Norio  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Assoc. Professor, 経営学研究科, 助教授 (00243296)
MORITA Masaya  Kansai University, Department of Sociology, Assoc. Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (40247896)
HONGLAN Yan  復旦大学, 管理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordswork organization / groupism / technological transfer / cross-cultural communication / Japanese affiliates in China / State-owned company / 在中国日系企業 / 個人主義 / 国際比較 / 5S運動
Research Abstract
The project team intended to identify the similarity and diversity of work organization among Japanese, Chines and Japanese-affiliated companies, and then to explain how much Japanese work organization can be applied to Chinese ones. For that purpose, we made interview to managers and supervisors of these companies and delivered questionnaires to workers at shop floors of these companies.
We found that Chinese work organizations are designed on the principle of mechanistic organization but that people behave on the principle of groupism. On the contrary, Japanese work organizations are designed on the principle of organic organization but that people behave on the principle of individualism. This findings contradicts our observation of Chinese workers. But this observation of Chinese people seems to be based on the impression, not on the scientific methods to realize the deep psychology of workers at shop-floors.