JAPAN AND AUSTRALIA IN THE APEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Kenichi  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40047486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Shoji  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70116234)
KATAYAMA Seiichi  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70047489)
IGAWA Kazuhiro  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80031392)
LEE Hiro  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (40283460)
MIYAO Ryuzo  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (40229802)
阿部 茂行  京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60140076)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAPEC / Japan / Australia / Multilateral trade / Bilateral trade / open regionalism / Currency crisis in the Asia / Free trade / アジア経済危機 / 不況 / 短期資本移動 / 資本ストック / 日豪関係 / アジア危機 / 地域協力 / 外国投資 / 貿易 / 金融危機
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to make it clear that how Japan and Australia, which made contribution to have organized the APEC, cooperate and develop the economies in the Asia-Pacific region. However, Asian currency and economic crisis occurred in east Asian countries 1997-98. Their trades with each countries had dropped very rapidly. In this situation, we focused on the issue how two countries can cooperate and contribute the reconstruction of East Asian economies. Many member of the APEC including Japanese government are moving from their foreign economic policy based on multilateral free trade to bilateral free trade so that effects of APEC seems to be decline. The point is whether Japan and Australia should choose the free trade on open regionalism or FTD on bilateralism in term of the recovery and prosperity of Asian and Pacific Economies.
Another important issues in the Asia Pacific is the currency and financial crisis. The system in the East Asia including Japan is still unstable. The Reconstruction of stable currency and financial system is one of necessary conditions for recovery of Asia Pacific economies. We propose that Japan And Australia have responsibility, as the organizers of APEC, to cooperate to support and contribute the development and prosperity of Asia Pacific economies and make effort to strengthen APEC based on open regionalism.