A study on the economic development of Chongqin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (1999-2000)
Kobe University (1998)
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kenji (1999-2000)  Faculty of Economics, Ryukoku University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40141668)
西澤 信善 (1998)  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (30164552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tsuneto  Osaka University of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60140183)
ISHIDA Hiroshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (70148493)
FUJIMOTO Akira  Himeji Dokkyo University Faculty of Econoinformatics, Professor, 経済情報学部, 教授 (80030659)
TANAKA Hideo  Hokkaido Information University, Faculty of Business Administration and Information Science, Assistant Professor, 経営情報学部, 講師 (90326570)
IKEDA Kiyoshi  University of Kitakyushu, Institute of Comparaative Regional Studies, Associate Professor, 北九州産業社会研究所, 助教授 (50295854)
田中 群子  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (60268240)
松岡 憲司  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40141668)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChinese economy / inland area / small businesses / motor cycle / labor forces of farming area / unemployment / lay off / reform of state owned companies / 西部大開発 / 三峡ダム / 農民労動移動 / 下請取引 / 日系企業 / 私営企業 / 軍民転換 / 農民労働移動 / オートバイ産業 / 郷鎮企業 / 経済発展 / 直〓市 / 古い工業都市 / 嘉陵 / 支柱産業 / 長江流城開発プロジェクト
Research Abstract
In this research project, we investigate the present situation of Chongqin economy and their problems to be solved. Through these studies, we try to propose development policies for Chongqin. In the first year, we surveyed economic policies of city govemment. From the second year we has focused our research in the field of small business development and the field of labor forces in farming area. To study the situation of small businesses, we surveyed motor cycle industry that is one of the main industries in Chongqin. In 1999, we visited six motor cycle manufacturers and two of them are state owned companies and remaining four are private companies. In 2000, we visited small businesses that supply parts and surveyed transactional relationship between manufacturers and parts supplying small businesses. Results of these studies are reported from Chapter 1 to 8 in our report booklet. For a study of farming area, we visited neighboring farming towns of Chongqin and surveyed moving of labor forces in those area. We found that there are not moving from farming area to industrial area inside Chongqin city. Most farmers go to coast area to find jobs. Details of this study are reported in Chapter 9 and Chapter 10. In Chapter 11, the problem of poorness in farming districts are reported. One of the feature of this research project is that we investigate not only economic development but also social development. One of the most serious problem in Chongqin is to solve environmental problem. Another serious problem is a large number of unemployment in state owned companies. The results of these studies are reported in Chapter 12 and 13 in the booklet. We invite our coresearchers from Chongqin and they visited motor cycle manufacturers and factories of food industry and got usueful information to develop Chongqin economy.