| Project/Area Number |
10044034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | KYUSU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAMASUNA Keiro Kyushu-University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究院, 教授 (70039791)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Akira Keiai-University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60265460)
MORI Hiromi Hosei-University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40105854)
WERNER Neuba フランクフルト大学, 経済学部, 教授
ANGELA Dale マンチェスター大学, 社会経済学部, 教授
EASLEY Hoy アメリカセンサス局, 統計研究部, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Statistical Survey-conditions / Administerative Register / Data-Security / Total Statistical Survey / Population Census / Population Register / Personal Identification Number / Enumerators of Population Census / 統計レジスター / 行政レジスター / 行政登録制度 / レジスター統計 |
| Research Abstract |
The subject of this research-project is empirically to study the methodological change of population census and the development of statistical policy in the advanced countris and to find out their perspecitves from the international viewpoint in oder to grope for the new direction of official Statistics that is pressed to the fundamental conversion mainly due to the serious problems of survey-conditions. In this research first we surveyed the actual preperation and conduct of the 2000 Round World Population Census, specailly the underaccount problem in the U.S.A and the U.K.and the methodlogical changing problem from the census based on the traditonal surveymethod to one on the administerative registers in the Eupopian continental countries. Secondly we held the international conferences on the population cenusus at the Kyushu Univ., the Japanese Statistical Institute (Housei-Univ.) and the Census-Survey Center of Manchester Univ. and by the cooperative reports and discussions we could confirm that the political and social causes for the fundamental change of census method are (1) the public low acceptance of population cenus, (2) the growing census cost and the financia land organizational weakness of local authority, and (3) the develpment of automated admisterative register system in the governmental agencies. The survey-results and cooperative reports were published in the Bulletins of Japanese Statistical Insitute and on the base of them we made the political speech toward the Japanese 2000 Poulation Census. Finaly, because of the institution of Population Register with the unified personal idetification number system we are planning and organaising the new international research project to the possiblity of the census based on the administerative registe rand its influence on the official statistical system.