Global Scenario on Energy and Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UNO Kimio  Keio University, Graduate School of Media and Governance Professor, 政策・メディア研究科, 教授 (20095582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Yutaka  Keio University, Faculty of Economics Ass.Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30192917)
SHIRAI Sayuri  Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management Ass.Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (80306886)
KOSAKA Hiroyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80024363)
MAEDA Akira  Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management Lecturer, 総合政策学部, 専任講師 (30317309)
大江 守之 (大江 守行)  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50296761)
村井 純  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (50174256)
王 在よし (王 在)  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 助手 (60296762)
片岡 正昭  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (80152669)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEnergy Model / Global Environment / Global Warming / Emissions Trading / World Economy / Globalization / Econometric Model / Simulation / 環境政策 / エネルギー政策 / 貿易と環境 / 国際協調 / エネルギー需給 / 中国 / ロシア / 環境モデル / 国際関係 / 貿易モデル / データベース / アジェンダ21 / 国際産業関連
Research Abstract
The emissions of carbon dioxide is a major factor leading to global warming, and a consensus has been reached internationally to initiate emissions trading (Kyoto Protocol). However, international community has failed to agree on its implementation at the COP6 and barely agreed to continue the discussion at CO6.5 planned in June 2001. The COMPASS (comprehensive model for policy assessment) database and model has a structure suitable for the analysis of such international scheme, with explicit linkages among economic, energy, and environment spheres. Particularly, multi-sector disaggregation of the economy, incorporation of technological aspects based on dynamic application of input-output framework, among others, are appreciated international academic circle. The United States has decided to withdraw from the COP process ; Europe on the other hand maintains strong will to activate the scheme ; Japan will not be able to turn away from international agreement while feeling extreme difficulty in achieving the Kyoto target. The cooperation between Japan and China in energy and environmental fields will emerge as a key factor. China has declared its intention to double the size of the economy in the coming decade (People's Daily, March 13,2001). For China, coping with rapid increase in energy demand and overcoming environmental constraints will constitute major challenges. Russia is the only seller of emissions rights in international trading scheme. This is attributable to declines in energy consumption due to transition of economic system. In the future, with recovery of the economy owing to the progress of economic reforms, there will remain no room for selling the emissions rights.