Social Justice and the Practicabilities of Utilitarianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTONASHI Michihiro  Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20041105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Yoshio  Kanto Gakuin Uni., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40019815)
KATAGI Noriaki  Osaka Dentist Uni., Department of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40194766)
ARIE Daisuke  Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40175980)
FUKAGAI Yasunori  Tokyo Metropolitan Uni., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00165242)
HIJIKATA Naobumi  Chuo Uni., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30055123)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUtilitarianism / Social justice / Liberty / Equality / Life ethics / Environmental ethics / Utilitarian law and economics / Asia / 経済政策 / 正義 / 倫理 / 道徳 / 経済(学) / 憲法 / 権利 / 功利主義とアジア諸社会 / 功利主義と現代 / 道徳論 / 正義論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make clear and develop further the implications of utilitarianism from the point of view of historical contexts and in light of the issues of today as well. During three years, we have held the meetings for international joint research and discussed various aspects and questions of utilitarianism every year.
The features of our research are : (1) it covers the scholars not only in Western countries but in Asian countries such as India and the People's Republic of China. This is important in that through our research, a close link between the scholars both of Western and Asian countries was first established in utilitarian studies ; (2) in our program there are included many Japanese scholars from widely different fields of research. This means that a strong cooperation have been established among the scholars of various fields of academic research in Japan ; (3) almost all members of this project presented their research papers at international conferences and meetings. Thus, we contributed greatly to enlarging the activities of Japanese scholars at international academic level.
Through the research, first, a close relationship between utilitarianism and modern ethics such as life and environmental ethics was widely explored. Secondly, we could identify the pivotal significance of utilitarianism for further development of modern theories of social justice and liberty. Thirdly, through our research we have recognized the great necessity to reexamine the relationship between law and economics in utilitarianism, especially in the thought of Jeremy Bentham. Our research will lead to change the interpretation of utilitarianism.