A comparative study on the contextual and social identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionGunma University (2000)
Yonezawa women's junior college (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Toshikatsu  Gunma University, Faculty of Social and Information Studies, Associate Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (70269257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASAKI Wataru  Yonezawa Women's College of Yamagata Prefecture, Department of Social and Information Studies, Associate Professor, 社会情報学科, 助教授 (70211612)
グリーンランド ケイティ  ウェールズ大学カーディフ校, 心理学部, 講師
エイブラムズ ドミニク  ケント大学, 心理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsthe "contextual" model / social identity / the contextualism scale / group situation / 文化的背景
Research Abstract
It was originally planned, as it seemed intended by the general purpose of the grant category of the International Scientific Research(Joint Research), that an international joint project team work together with the help of the grant to the international travel expenses, the main espenditure item of the grant category. Although the category was later integrated into the Grant-in-Aid(B), and further, the granting body changed to Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, the original spirit fortunately continued so that our research team managed to make use of the opportunities to visit each other in order to make progress the collaborative research. During the period of three years, the project director and the investigators have visited the other country 6 times altogether.
From the beginning the fundamental aim of the project has been, in a broader sense, to promote the two geographically and culturally remote academic traditions to exchange their achievements and academics themselves : on the one hand, the social identity approach to the relationship between groups, the society, and individuals, relatively new in the Western world of knowledge, and on the other, the theoretical human model, the "contextualism" approach by Mr Eshun Hamaguchi towards basic understanding of Japanese Society, groups and interpersonal relationship. In this report, it was intended to cover, as much as it really was, the achievements from such academic exchanges during the period of three years. Nine chapters in the report hopefully conveys each small bits and pieces in the project.