The Sustainability of the East Asian Economic Growth and the Role of Japan -Toward the Breakthrough of Growth Limiting Factors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF STATISTICAL RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Miyohei  Institute of Statistical Research, Chairman, 会長 (70054236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHAMA Hirohisa  University of Shizuoka, International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40201488)
TAMURA Toshiyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10086978)
SHIMOMURA Yasutami  Institute of Comparative Economic Studies Hosei University, Professor, 比較経済研究所, 教授 (60241923)
MARUYAMA Nobuo  Aichi University, Modern Chinese Studies, Professor, 現代中国学部, 教授 (00013277)
USUI Tsutomu  Takasaki College of Commerce, Professor, 教授 (90223536)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEast Asia's Financial and Economic Crisis / Re-orientation of Financial System / Japan's Aid and the New Miyazawa Initiative / V-shaped Recovery of the East Asian Economy / Fostering of the Supporting Industries / Korean IMF Crisis and Zaibatsu Reform / Indonesian Democratization and its Structural Reform / China's State Enterprise Reform and Lay Off / 韓国のIMF危機と財閥改革 / FDI主導型成長 / 東アジアの通過・金融危機 / ヘッジファンド / IMFのコンディショナリティ / マネー資本主義 / 国内経済の構造調整 / 中国の国有企業改革 / 人民元の切下げ不安
Research Abstract
The financial crisis which occurred in Thailand on July 1997, propagated to neighboring areas, thus the East Asian countries experienced serious recessions. The cause of the crises was firstly explored in our studies, and then we investigated how these countries coped with the difficulties. Thus, we arrived at an interim report.
In the second year, the continuing research was conducted as regards the activities of Japanese corporations in these areas and also the Japan's role as a whole, thus clarifying topics to be followed onwards.
At the beginning, some pessimism prevailed that the Asian growth myth now had disappeared. But, actually unexpectedly rapid recoveries have prevailed in the macro-economic indicators. In the GDP growth predictions of 1999, a number of countries showed some V-shaped recoveries (Korea10.3%, Thailand4.0%, even Indonesia0.2%).
However, we have encountered quite a lot of structural problems. Suvinai of Thailand pointed out that some drastic financial reform is nee … More ded in face of an increased bad assets. The Zaibatsu reform in Korea, the state corporation problems in China, and the paternalism in Indonesia, etc, were observed. The needs of re-orientation of financial system and the fostering of supporting industries were thus emphasized.
Mohamed Ariff of Malaysia pointed out the structural reform was rather postponed due to a so rapid economic recovery. Naturally, the role of the IMF support and the role displayed by Japan should not be neglected, but nevertheless the IMF conditionality was criticized that it is unrealistic particularly in Indonesia. As of the Japan's support, the new Miyazawa's Initiative, etc. received a high evaluation, yet the much faster rebound of the Japanese economy is needed for the full-scale expansion of the economy in this region. In this sense, the Miyazawa's Initiative seems to be merely a brake for the vicious spiral to come.
Shinohara, the representative of the study team, however, observed that the ASEAN4 and China will turn back to the track of their take-off, once the negative impacts of the financial crisis will fade away, and the export will start to expand and the inflow of direct investment will accelerate. Anyway, for the sustained growth to be realized in the global age, the solution of structural reform has to be on the track. Less