Chemical structure and properties of disordered systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshio  Hokkaido Univ., School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70000809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Kozaburo  Hiroshima Univ., School of Int. Sci., Lec., 総合科学部, 教授 (30155262)
KAWAMURA Junichi  Hokkaido Univ., School of Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (50142683)
ITAMI Toshio  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40113518)
INUI Masanori  Hiroshima Univ., School of Int. Sci., Asso. Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (40213136)
KAMIYAMA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50233961)
RAUOX Denis  CNRS グルノーブル大学, 研究教授
JAL JーFranco  CNRS リヨンI大学, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssupercritical fluid / fluid selenium / metal-nonmetal transition / synchrotron radiation / electrolyte solution / glass / 核磁気共鳴 / 中性子散乱
Research Abstract
1). Mercury, a representative liquid metal, shows a metal-nonmetal transition in the supercritical region, and selenium, a representative liquid semiconductor, shows a transition from semiconductor to metal, and then to insulator. It is very important to investigate the relation between these physical properties and the atomic arrangement, density fluctuation or cluster formation in these materials. In the present study we have obtained some interesting results on the short-, medium-, and long-range structure of supercritical mercury and selenium, using the facilities of ESRF of Grenoble and Spring-8 of Nishiharima as strong X-ray sources.
2). In superionic conductor glasses the dielectric relaxation associated with the glass transition cannot be observed due to large ionic conductivity. In the high frequency region, however, the contribution of ionic conduction is relatively small and it is expected to observe this dielectric relaxation. In this year, measurements of dielectric relaxat … More ion for AgI-AgィイD22ィエD2O-BィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2, AgI-AgPOィイD23ィエD2 have been made at the Bourgogne University up to the glass transition temperature over the frequency range from 1MHZ to 1GHz. From the results obtained we discuss quantitatively considering the concentration fluctuation of oxides and halides in the glasses. We have also made some preliminary measurements on bromine NMR in an aqueous solution of ZnBrィイD22ィエD2 over a temperature range from room temperature to above 100℃.
3). The alkali metal-mercury alloy systems show interesting electronic properties such as minimum of thermoelectric power. It is strongly suggested that the medium range chemical order due to the charge transfer between the constituent atoms is related to these properties. In this year we have measured the X-ray absorption (EXAFS and XANES) for the liquid Rb-Hg system, at ESRF of Grenoble. The absorption at the L-edge for Hg and at the K-edge for Rb was measured as a function of alloy composition. From these results we have found that the change of the stucture around the Hg and Rb atoms is strongly correlated with the electronic properties of this system. Less