Application of Clay-Metal Complex Hybrid Films to Non-linear Optical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Akihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Sci., Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70001865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Masahiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Sci., Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30250418)
TAKAHASI Masayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Sci., Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50241295)
ARAMATA Akiko  Hokkaido Univ., Catalysis Res. Cent., Pro., 触媒化学研究センター, 助教授 (80001717)
WECKHUYSEN B  ルーベンカトリック大学, 界面化学科, 助手
SCHCONHEYDT  ルーベンカトリック大学, 界面化学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInorganic-organic hybrid / LB films / SHG / Clay minerals / 粘土鉱物 / 単分子膜 / 非線型光学
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present project is to prepare an ultra-thin film of a clay and a metal complex for the use of second harmonic generation (SHG). Smectite clays have been of scientific and technological interest because of their use as ion-exchange materials, catalysts and modified electrodes. One of the outstanding properties is the simultaneous incorporation of polar or ionic molecules into interlayer spaces (intercalation). Since both sides of a layer in a smectite clay are identical, intercalated molecules naturally tend to cancel any orientational anisotropy; polar molecules, for example, orient in the opposite ways at the adjacent sites to cancel out individual dipole moments.
In the present project, we take a completely a new approach, in which the application of artificial layering to clay minerals allows one to prepare a novel intercalation compound with non-centrosymmetric structures. According to the method, a monolayer of amphiphilic ruthenium(II) complex cations has been h … More ybridized with clay particles in a subphase. Clay platelets with the negative charge are adsorbed electrostatically onto the bottom of a floating monolayer. The hybrid monolayers thus formed are deposited onto a substrate by horizontal dipping to prepare a multilayered film.
Non-centrosymmetricity of the multilayered LB film has been examined by measuring secondary harmonic generation (SHG). As a result, SHG was observed successfully from the hybrid LB films, showing the quadratic dependence of intensity on layer number. The results have confirmed that the whole Ru complex ions order in an asymmetric way between the clay layers. A difference in SHG was also found between the hybrid LB film of racemic complex ion and that of enantiomeric one.
The above project has been accomplished with the close collaboration between our group (Hokkaido University) and Prof. Schoonheydt's grouy (Leuven Catholic University, Belgium). We believe the success of the present project absolutely lies in the mutual understanding and close connection although the research works. Sincere thanks are due to Prof. Schoonheydt and his collaborators. Less