Oligomer structure and functional regulation in cation pumps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazuya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. Sch. of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40028204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAWA Toshiaki  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. Sch. of Sci. Asso.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20142177)
KAYA Shunji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. Sch. of Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90186023)
SVEN Mardh  リンシェピング大学, 生命科学部, 教授
JEFFREY Froe  米国国立衛生研究所, 老年学研究センター・兼メリーランド大学・部長, 教授
WILHELM Scho  ユスタスリービッヒ大学, 生化学・内分泌学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNa / K-ATPase / oligomer / P-Type ATPase / Post Albers Scheme / tetraprotomer / H / リン酸化 / フォスファターゼ / 構造変化 / Naポンプ / Hポンプ
Research Abstract
Since the discovery of Na/K-ATPase, evidence has accumulated to suggest that 1 mol of ATP hydrolysis occurs via the Na^+-occluded ADP-sensitive phosphoenzyme, the K^+- sensitive phoshphoenzyme and the K^+-occluded enzyme accompanying active transport of 3Na^+ and 2K^+ according the Post-Albers sheme. However, some controversial issues have arisen concerning whether the functional unit of the enzyme is an αβ-protomer or a much higher oligomer, which would be related to the mechanism of transport, either sequential or simultaneous. Detailed studies of oligomer interaction and the reactivity of the enzyme and a comparison of the extent of phosphorylation with ligand-binding capacities in the presence or absence of ATP hydrolysis and others strongly suggest that the functional unit of the enzyme in the membrane is a tetraprotomer, (αβ)_4. They also suggest that each reaction intermediate of the Post-Albers scheme, respectively, reflects half of the site property of the intermediate and that another half binds ATP.These data may be useful not only to answer the long-standing question of whether the mechanism functions in the presence of both Na^+ and K^+ but also contribute to a better understanding of the mechanism of P-type pump ATPase in general.