Hierarchical Mesoscopic Structures of Polymer Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Masatsugu  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, Pro., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (10136525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Takehiro  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, Res. Asso., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (40281836)
KARTHAUS Olaf  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, Res. Asso., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (80261353)
IJIRO Kuniharu  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, Asso. Pro., 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (90221762)
OFFENHAUSSER アンドレアス  Max Planck研究所, 助手
KNOLL Wolfga  Max Planck研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPolymer complexes / Dissipative structures / Surface Plasmon Resonance / Honeycomb structure / Micropattern / Molecular Recognition / Self-organization / Self-assembled monolayer(SAM) / キャストフィルム / 細胞培養 / 階層構造 / 糖鎖高分子 / 階層的構造化 / メゾスコピックパターン / 高分子 / ナノ構造 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
This study is cooperative research between physicists of the surface analysis and polymer chemists of thin film preparation. The purpose of this study is hierarchical structuring of the two-dimensional polymer complexes from nanometer to micrometer scale by using self-assembling and self-organization of molecules and molecular assemblies. Self-assembled monolayers of nucleobase amphiphile were preapered on gold surface. The formation of the complementary base pairing at the monolayer interface was observed by surface plasmon resonance technique. A honeycomb patterned film having bio-compatibility was prepared by the simple casting method. The two-dimensional topography of the patterned polymer thin film was observed as contrast image of the plasmon resonance microscope.