An Observational Study of Primeval Galaxies and Primeval Quasars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yoshiaki  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40192637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOFUE Yoshiaki  University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10022667)
WAKAMATSU Ken-ichi  Gifu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30021801)
MATSUMOTO Toshio  ISAS, Professor, 教授 (60022696)
SHIBATA Naomi  Hitotsubashi University, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助手 (90235581)
KAWARA Kimiaki  University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50292834)
COWIE Lennox  ハワイ大学, 天文学研究所, 副所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgalaxies / active galactic nuclei / quasar / star formations / starburst / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 観測的宇宙論 / 星形成
Research Abstract
One of the most important problems in the modern astrophysics is the formation and evolution of galaxies and quasars. This problem is also related to the observational cosmology. Recent progress in the observational instruments for various wavelengths has been enabling us to investigate this problem.
In order to explore what primeval galaxies and quasars are, we have used the Infrared Space Observatory (ISO) launched by ESA (European Space Agency) and performed very deep surveys at 7, 90, and 175 micron. The 7 micron deep survey is dedicated to the search for hidden dusty galaxies while the 90 and 175 micron surveys are dedicated to that for hidden dusty quasars. We then found more than 100 sources in these surveys.
Using the Keck 10-m telescope, James Clerk Maxwell (JCMT) radio telescope, and the VLA radio interferometer, we have made follow-up observations of the sources detected by ISO. We have found some dusty galaxies at high redshift. This reinforces the existence of dusty objects in the early universe and has given the very big impact on the research of galaxy and quasar formation.