| Project/Area Number |
10044053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURAMOTO Yoshio Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70111250)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Minori Inst. OF Solid State Physics, University of Tokyo, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (40029731)
KAWAKAMI Norio Dept. Applied Physics, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10169683)
SHASTRY B.S. インド科学研究所, 教授
SUTHERLAND B ユタ大学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | 1 / rィイD12ィエD1 interaction / conformal field theory / exact solution / fractional statistics / quantum Hall effect / random matrix / Bethe ansatz / solvable model |
| Research Abstract |
This project has member investigators in Japan, United States and India. In University of Utah, Japanese members discussed with Prof. Sutherland on quantum system with a long-range interaction which decays as inverse square of the distance, i.e. 1/rィイD12ィエD1. In addition to Prof. Sutherland, Japanese members discussed with Prof. Efros and Prof. Raikh on correlation effects in low-dimensional systems, and with Prof. Wu on fractional exclusion statistics. In December 1999, Kuramoto and Kawakami went to India and stayed in Institute of Mathematical Science in Chennai. They discussed with Prof. Murthy and Prof. Shankar on quantum spin chain with long-range interactions. In Bangalore, Kuramoto and Kawakami made extensive discussion with Prof. Shastry on integrable quantum models and quantum spin models with frustration. In October 1999, Prof. Sutherland came to Japan and stayed for two weeks at Sendai and in Kansai area. During this stay he made detailed discussion with Kuramoto and Kawakami. He gave lectures in Sendai, Osaka and Kyoto for audience including nonspecialists. By this project for two years, we made substantial progress in systematic study on quantum spin chains, spin ladders and correlated electron systems. We shall continue on our joint research including the actual two-dimensional spin systems which realize the pioneering idea of Shastry and Sutherland 20 years ago.