Measurement of spinflip probability and spin giant resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideyuki  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90030030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Hiroyuki  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10221144)
GREENFIELD M.B.  International Christian University, Professor, 自然科学部, 教授 (10231078)
TAMII Atsushi  Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20302804)
M.B.GREENFIE  国際キリスト教大学, 自然科学部, 教授
M.N Harakeh  グローニンゲン大学, KVI研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSpinflip probability / Spin giant resonance / Bohr theorem / Gamow-Teller transition / Effective interaction / ガモフテラー型遷移 / ガモフテラー型ベータ崩壊 / 磁気スペクトロメータ
Research Abstract
The initial intention of this research was two fold 1) search for the isoscalar spin giant reso-nance through the (d, d'γ) reaction and 2) study of ィイD13ィエD1He-N effective interactions through (ィイD13ィエD1He,tγ) reaction. Since this proposal has been approve as the 2-year term and with large. budget cut to half, we adjusted our plan and we decided to pursue the second subject, namely the spinflip measurement of the ィイD126ィエD1Mg(ィイD13ィエD1He,tγ) ィイD126ィエD1Al[1ィイD1+ィエD1 ; 1.06 MeV] reaction at 178 MeV.
The experiments were performed two times (December, 1998 and November 1999) at KVI, Groningen University, The Netherlands by using the AGOR cyclotron and BBS spectrometer system.
The following data have been obtained :
1. The elastic scattering for the ィイD126ィエD1Mg(ィイD13ィエD1He, ィイD13ィエD1He) ィイD126ィエD1Mg at 178 MeV has been measured at θィイD2labィエD2 = 9° - 42° to extract the optical potential parameters, which is needed for the later DWBA analysis.
2. The differential cross sections for the Gamow-T … More eller transition to the 1ィイD1+ィエD1 state at 1.06 MeV in ィイD126ィエD1Al have been measured for the ィイD126ィエD1Mg(ィイD13ィエD1He, t ) ィイD126ィエD1Al reaction at 178 MeV atθィイD2labィエD2 = 0° - 30°. Obtained angular distribution will be used for the later DWBA analysis.
3. Coincidence measurement has been performed for the ィイD126ィエD1Mg(ィイD13ィエD1He, tγ)ィイD126ィエD1Al[1ィイD1+ィエD1 ; 1.06 MeV] reaction at 178 MeV. The spinflip probability has deduced for θィイD2c.m.ィエD2 = 0.3° - 3.8°as 0.55 - 0.65.
4. The DWBA analyses are carried out by using the optical potential, ィイD13ィエD1He-N effective interac-tions and Brown-Wildenthal shell model wave functions. It turns out that the calculation underpredicts largely the measured spinflip probabilities. This fact clearly indicates the deficiency of the ィイD13ィエD1He-N effective interactions.
This project has been completed very smoothly with fruitful results. Finally this is the first spinflip measurement for the (ィイD13ィエD1He, t ) reaction at intermediate energies and thus it bears very precious information regarding 3He spin-interactions. Less