Structure of unstable nuclei near N=Z by Monte Carlo Shell Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Takaharu  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20201379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Michio  Center for Mathematical Sciences, University of Aizu, Lecturer, コンピュータ理工学部, 講師 (40264569)
MIZUSAKI Takahiro  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (50251400)
ISACKER Piet  国立重イオン加速器研究所, 研究員
BROWN Alex B  ミシガン州立大学, サイクロトロン研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsshell model / Monte Carlo Shell Model / pf shell / effective interaction / Interacting Boson Model / Boson / Octupole deformation / f boson / 量子モンテカルロ対角化法 / 不安定核 / ペアリング / IBM4 / 2p2h励起 / 4p4h励起
Research Abstract
The structure of unstable nuclei near N=Z line is studied theoretically in this research project. The work has been carried out in collaboration with Professor B.A. Brown of Michigan State University and Dr. Piet Van isacker of GANIL. Various results have been obtained. Among those, the most prominent result is the determination of an effective nucleon-nucleon interaction for fun pf-shell calculations. Such calculations have been impossible practically, and have become feasible by Monte Carlo Shell Model. We have obtained a universal interaction so that even mid-shell nuclei can be well described with a good accuracy. This work has been done in collaboration with Prof. Brown.
With Dr. Van Isacker, we have investigated effective interaction for the model space between N=Z=28 and 40 or 50. The validity of the space is also discussed in connection to the Interacting Boson Model. In addition, the spdf boson model is studied with many new algebraic formulas.
The structure of nuclei with N or Z=28 is studied as possible candidates of semi-magic nuclei. The coexistence of spherical and deformed states is of particular interest. The Monte Carlo Shell Model played a crucial role.