Dynamical Structure of the Galactic Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SOFUE Yoshiaki  School of Science, Institute of Astronomy, The Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10022667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Shuji  Divi. Radio Astronomy, National Astronomical Observatory, Associate Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (20197825)
ONAKA Takashi  School of Science, Dept. of Astronomy, The Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (30143358)
NAKADA Yoshikazu  School of Science, Institute of Astronomy, The Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80011740)
NAGATA Tetsuya  School of Science, Dept. of Astrophysics, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80208016)
SEKIGUCHI Kazuhiro  Div. Opt./IR astronomy, National astronomical Observatory, Associate Professor, 光赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (20280563)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgalactic center / galactic bulge / rotation curve / long period variables / SiO maser / Sioメーザー源
Research Abstract
We obtained the following results.
1. We found from the rotation curves of the galaxies that the steep increase of the mass-to-luminosity ratio in the central reagion is rather common to galaxies. Such an increase indicates the existense of a new component, "massive dark core", which may be an object linking the bulge and a central black hole.
2. We obtained the radial velocities and the distances of about 340 SiO maser sources in the galactic center region. The spatial distribution and the velocity field of these sources exhibit a systematic velocity shift with the distance, which suggest evidence of noncircular motions of stars alogn the bulge bar.
3. We determined the periods of three very red AGB stars and confirmed that the period-luminosity relation of Mira variables hold up to 500 days. We also deduced that the duration of such a red star is about 700,000 years.