STUDY OF SUPERFLUID ィイD13ィエD1He FILMS BY 2D ELECTRONS AND 3rd SOUND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KONO Kimitoshi  INSTITUTE FOR SOLID STATE PHYSICS, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 物性研究所, 助教授 (30153480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Motohiko  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 理学研究科, 教授 (80012441)
YAYAMA Hideki  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, KYUSHU UNIEVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学研究科, 助教授 (60166840)
SHIRAHAMA Keiya  FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGNEERING, KEIO UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (70251486)
WILLIAMS F.I  サクレー凝縮系物理学研究所(フランス), 教授
LEIDERE Paul  コンスタンツ大学(ドイツ), 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHELIUM-3 / SUPERFLUlD / THIN FILM / 2D SYSTEM / THIRD SOUND / QUANTUM FLUlD / 量子液体
Research Abstract
This is a pioneering study of superfluid ィイD13ィエD1He films with employing such highly sensitive probes as 2D electrons on the surface, ions underneath the surface, hydrogen atoms adsorbed on the surface, and 3rd sound which propagate ove the superluid He film. Active collaboration between the leading research groups over the world in the field.
So far, the results are mainly conserning the properties of superfluid ィイD14ィエD1He films, those should be readily applied for superfluid ィイD13ィエD1He Those are nonlinear transport of 2D electrons on the He surface, transport properties of 2D electrons on superfluid ィイD13ィエD1He, localization of 3rd sound on superfluid ィイD14ィエD1He, film flow experiment in superfluid ィイD13ィエD1He films, quasi ID electrons on ィイD14ィエD1He films, chemical reaction between atomic hydrogen atoms and 2D electrons on the He surface, ion mobility measurement beneath ィイD13ィエD1He surface.
Exchange of expertises carried out very efficiently. The colaboration program has made a good basis for the future expansion of the research.