QUEST FOR NEW QUANTUM PHENOMENA IN MATERIALS AT MEGAGAUSS MAGNETIC FIELDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MIURA Noboru  INSTITUTE FOR SOLIDS STATE PHYSICS, PROFESSOR, 物性研究所, 教授 (70010949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Toshihito  INSTITUTE FOR SOLIDS STATE PHYSICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 物性研究所, 助教授 (00192526)
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  INSTITUTE FOR SOLIDS STATE PHYSICS, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 物性研究所, 助手 (10292757)
DURAK A.S.  New South Wales大学, 助手
CLARK R.G.  New South Wales大学, 教授
中川 宏之  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMegagauss / Ultra-high magnetic fields / Transport propertyes / Flux compression / Upper critical field / High Tc superconductors / 量子現象 / ストリップライン / 高温超伝導体 / 酸界磁場
Research Abstract
This research project aims at exploring new quantum phenomena in ultra-high magnetic fields in the megagauss range. For this purpose we first developed a new technique to measure transport properties of Materials in pulsed high magnetic fields. In collaboration with the group of Prof. R. G. Clark of the New South Wales University of Sydney, a novel technique using a strip line in the microwave range was developed. This method has been successfully employed in the international collaborative experiments "Dirac Series" at Los Alamos in which the both teams in Tokyo and Sydney participated. Modifying the system to adapt in the experiments using the single turn coil technique at ISSP in Tokyo, we measured the magneto-resistance YBaィイD22ィエD2CuィイD23ィエD2OィイD27-δィエD2 in high magnetic fields up to 150T. The upper critical field was determined as a function of temperature and we constructed the phase diagram of YBaィイD22ィエD2CuィイD23ィエD2OィイD27-δィエD2 for Magnetic field perpendicular to the c-axis. I … More t was found the phase diagram is very different from that of the conventional superconductors, and suggest the possibility of the FFLO state. This result is in sharp contrast to the case of field parallel to the c-axis, where the phase diagram is well explained by the conventional WHH theory. In the case of magnetic field parallel to the c-axis, the temperature dependence of the normal conductivity below Tc under the presence of the suppressing magnetic field was obtained. The result shows that the conductivity is of metallic nature.
In the latter half of the project period, we developed a new technique to measure magnetization in megagauss fields. The magnetization measurement is also very useful to investigate the quantum phenomena in very high magnetic fields. Exploiting the Nano Device Facilities of the New South Wales University, we made a new type of magnetometer with small pick-up coils. The test of the magnetometer measuring the magnetic phase transitions in magnetic substances at Sydney demonstrated that this type of magnetometer should be very usefull in the experiments in megagauss field, because the component of the external field in the uncompensated signal is very small. Less