Project/Area Number |
10044067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体地球物理学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAIRA Asahiko Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50112272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Teruaki Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Associate Prof., 海洋研究所, 助教授 (80111582)
TAMAKI Kensaku Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50188421)
TOKUYAMA Hidekazu Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20133928)
MATSUMOTO Ryo Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40011762)
NAKANISHI Masao Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Prof., 海洋研究所, 助手 (80222165)
徳山 英一 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10107451)
藤本 博巳 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50107455)
蒲生 俊敬 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (70143550)
徐 垣 九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90183847)
多田 隆治 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (30143366)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Deep Sea Drilling / Ocean Crust / Island Arc / Deep Biosphere / Paleoenvironment / Plate Subduction / Borehole Logging / Borehole Observatory / 深海堀削 / 国際深海掘削計画 / 地球内部ダイナミックス / 地球環境ダイナミックス / ケルゲレン / 海洋古環境 / 炭酸塩堆積物 / 大陸のリフティング / 九州・パラオ海嶺 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated ocean floor and earth dynamics using deep sea drilling samples, borehole logging and ocean floor observatory though participation to Ocean Drilling Program (ODP). Five major areas of contributions can be pointed out. (1) Evolution of ocean floor It was confirmed that emplacement of oceanic plateau was related to mantle plume activity. Ontong Java Plateau was emplaced at120 Ma within a very short time. (2) Subduction zone study Drilling in the Nankai Trough showed that the evolution of accretionary prism is largely influence incoming sediment types especially the types of clay minerals. (3) Environmental changes Deep water circulation played a key role in environmental valiability in the earth system. During the Cretaceous, the ocean was highly stratified. (4) Deep biosphere and gas hydrate Deep microbial community lives at depth close to 1000m and temperature up to 90 degrees. Deep microbial activity is closely related to methanogenesis and sulfate reduction. The discovery of this deep biospehre should have profound influence on our understanding of the earth system.