Project/Area Number |
10044071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology (1999) Tokyo Institute of Technology (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIZUME Hiroo Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Materials Science Education and Research Center, Professor, 物質科学教育研究センター, 教授 (10011123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Yuichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Research Associate, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (80302983)
OKUDA Hiroshi Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Materials Science Education and Research Center, Associate Professor, 物質科学教育研究センター, 助教授 (50214060)
HOSOITO Nobuyoshi Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, 化学研究所, 助教授 (30165550)
NORRIS C. 英国レスター大学, 教授
SRJER G. 米国アルゴンヌ国立研究所, 主任研究員
岩住 俊明 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (90203380)
並河 一道 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10090515)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Circular polarized X-rays / Third-generation synchrotron source / Resonant X-ray magnetic scattering / Magnetic multiplayer / Thin-film and interface magnetic structure / シンクロトロン放射 / 共鳴X線散乱 / 円偏光 / 磁化構造 / 磁気界面 |
Research Abstract |
The highly intense, parallel and polarized X-rays obtained from a third-generation synchrotron source has been converted into circular polarized X-rays using a diamond phase plate, which is used to develop a new technique for the determination of the magnetic structures of metal multilayers. The X-ray energy is tuned close to the adsorption edge of magnetic atoms to enhance the magnetic scattering . The K and L adsorption edges of the 3d and 4f metals are nicely located on the source spectrum of synchrotron X-rays. The difference scattering intensity measured using right and left circular structure. The specular reflection enables the out-of-plane distribution of the local magnetizations to be determined and the diffuse scattering provides information on the interface structure. The method features (1)the separate determination of the magnetic structures due to distinct magnetic atom species, (2)the analysis of the in-plane twist angles of local magnetizations by collecting X-ray data using two scattering planes with distinct azimuthal orientations and (3)the high momentum and special resolution. The joint Japan-US researchers at the Advanced Photon Source and the Spring-8 resulted in the determination of the magnetization structures and the interface magnetic structures of a [Fe(3.5nm)/Gd(5.4nm)]ィイD215ィエD2 multilayer. the result was reported in the Gordon Research Conference and the 6th International Conference on Surface X-rya and Neutron Scattering.