Phase Transitions in the Higher Order Structure of Giant DNA Single Molecular Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kenichi  Dept. of Phys., Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80110823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OANA Hidehiro  Dept. of Phys., KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20314172)
KUMAZAWA Noriyuki  Dep. of Common Chair, Ibaraki University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70137256)
LINDEMAN B.O  ルンド大学, 物理化学科, 教授
KABANOV V.A.  モスクワ大学, 化学学部, 教授
VASILEVSKAYA バレンチナ  ロシア科学アカデミー, ネスメヤノフ有機素子化合物研究所, 上級研究員
KHOKHLOV A.R  ロシア科学アカデミー, ネスメヤノフ有機素子化合物研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGiant DNA / Coil-Globule Trancition / Single Chain Observation / Flurescente Microscopy / Single-Chain Folding / Melting Transitions / Surfactant / Folding Transition / コイルーグロビュール転移 / コイル-グロビュール転移 / 単分子観察 / ミセル
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the present research project was to study the folding transitions of long polymer chain, especially of giant DNA molecules. We have found that the conformation of giant DNAs is controlled by the addition of various kinds of surfactant. With the adjustment of alcohol concentrations, both the conformation and solvability are controlled (see e. g.; J. Am. Chem. Soc., 121, 1780-1785, 1999). It has been also found that the melting, or helix-coil transition, and the folding transition exhibit the cross-talk each other. When DNA is folded, melting transition is tendid to be prevented. When melting transition is generated, the unfolding of DNA is accelerated.