A Study of the Southern Star Formation with a 4m Radio Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yasuo  Nagoya University, School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30135298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKURA Yoshinori  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助手 (90305665)
OGAWA Hideo  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20022717)
MIZUNO Akira  Nagoya University, School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80212231)
DOBASHI Kazuhito  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Astronomy and Earth Sciences, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助手 (20237176)
大西 利和  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30314058)
OEMLER A  カーネギー研究所, ラスカンパナス天文台, 台長
林 良一  大阪府立大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (00022591)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInterstellar Molecular Clouds / Southern Sky / Supernova Remnant / Radio Astronomy / Magellanic Clouds / Star Formation 10 / 星間分子雲
Research Abstract
The interstellar molecular cloud is one of the most important astronomical objects to study the formation of stars and stellar clusters and evolution of galaxies. Through this program, we obtained many new views of molecular clouds in the southern sky. In the following, we summarize a part of the results.
1. Discovery of molecular super-shell candidates : We have found 〜15 candidates of molecular super-shell similar to "Carina Flare", a huge super-shell formed by 〜20 of supernova explosions. In the Centaurus region, the shell-candidates show good spatial correlation with the massive star forming regions. This observationally indicates that the supernova explosion plays an important role in recycling the interstellar matter between the galactic plane and halo as theoretical astronomers suggested.
2. Detailed study of molecular gas in the Vela supernova remnant (SNR) : We made detailed observation of molecular gas toward the nearest SNR, Vela SNR. The CO intensity distribution shows good correlation with those of X-ray, optical emission, and HI emission, suggesting that the interaction between the SNR and molecular gas occurs in many places in the SNR. This result has an impact on the study of the evolution of SNRs and physical process of the ionized shock front.
Discovery of small molecular clouds associated with the super giant shell in the LMC : We identified many molecular clouds with 10ィイD15ィエD1 solar-masses associated with the super giant shell, LMC4 and 5 in the LMC. Stellar clusters and HII regions tend to be located on the side facing to the shell in those small clouds. In addition, between the LMC 4 and 5, there are massive clouds having 10ィイD16ィエD1 solar-masses. These results suggest that most of the newly identified clouds are formed as a result of compression by the expanding shell, leading to form stars in them, and that the shell itself grows by the supernova explosions of the newly formed stars.