すばる望遠鏡による赤外ディープサーベイの共同研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAIHARA Toshinori  Graduate School of Science, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90025445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Kohji  Graduate School of Science, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50221825)
IWAMURO Fumihide  Graduate School of Science, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80281088)
TAZAWA Yuji  Graduate School of Science, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60124757)
NAKAJIMA Tadashi  National Astronomical Observatory, Assistant, 光赤外研究系, 助手 (20300709)
TOKUNAGA Ala  ハワイ大学, ITA, 教授
片坐 宏一  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (70242097)
大谷 浩  京都大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80000850)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCosmology / Galaxies / Star formation / Galaxy count / Infrared / Subaru Telescope / Galaxy correlation / Galaxy formation / 星生成 / クェーサー / 初期宇宙
Research Abstract
The observational research of deep infrared survey using the newly commissioned Subaru Telescope has successfully been performed. After developmental works in the first year, we have mounted an infrared imaging instrument called CISCO on the Cassegrain focus of Subaru Telescope since January of 1999.
The comprehensive two-band survey was conducted during the test/adjustment phase of the telescope from April to June, 1999. The obtained images in both the J and K' bands are unprecedently "deep" with very high image qualities, as we expected.
Data reductions and scientific discussions are described in the paper to be submitted to a Journal (PASJ), in which we have reported important findings such as, i) fairly small slopes of galaxy count index, but with no definite tendency of flattering, ii) existence of a certain number of extremely red objects, and iii) detection of extreme M sub-dwarfs in the halo region, etc.