Intemational strategy for the innovation in electroanalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Satoshi  Kyoto Univ., Grad. School of Eng, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40025383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Munetaka  Kyoto Univ., Grad. School of Eng, Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90221861)
SHIM YoonーBo  プサン国立大学, 化学科, 教授
KIM Hasuck  ソウル国立大学, 化学科, 教授
SIODA Roman  ポーランド有機化学研究所, 主任研究員
MCCREERY Ric  オハイオ州立大学, 化学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNano-analysis / Electroanalysis / Raman Spectroscopy / Channel Flow Voltammetry / Ionophore / Lipid Modified Electrode / Column Electrolysis / Flow Electrolytic Spectroscopy / カラム電極電解法 / ナノ電気分析 / ナノ表面分析 / TCNQ / ベンゾキノン / フロー電解 / フェロセン誘導体
Research Abstract
In the present project, international cooperative research work was carried out through the visiting each other, whose total times was 25 times per two years.
As concrete examples of the results, with Prof. R. L. McCreery group, we performed nano-analysis of the deposited materials on the electrode surfaces using Raman spectroscopy. Consequently, on the basis of the Raman observations, the deposition mechanism of the conducted solids was clarified in the reduction of TCNQ with metal cations. In addition, with Prof. R. G. Compton, nano-electroanalytical technique was established using micro-band electrodes array with channel flow voltammetry. It was found that this approach is very effective in the clarification of the mechanistic aspects of the electrode reactions as well as the detection of trace materials.
With Prof. H. Kim, we examined nano-analysis using calix[4]arene derivatives as an ionophore for metal cations. The specific inclusion behavior of the two quinone derivatyives was clarified through the cooperative research using flow-electrolysis UV-vis and ESR measurements. Also, with Prof. Y. B. Shim, we examined the electrode reactions of benzoquinone derivatives on lipid modified electrodes. Stabilization of the electrogenerated anion radical in the nano-space onto the electrode surface was clarified, together with the effects of alkyl chain length of the lipids on it. With Prof. R. E. Sioda, theoretical aspects of a column electrolysis method were studied for the detection of trace materials. In addition, with Prof. Y. Bohari, to clarify the molecular aspects of the electron transfer reactions, the electrochemical behaviors of ferrocene derivatives were analyzed.