Systematic Studies of Neutron Rich Nuclei by an On-Line Isotope Separator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Yoichi  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60027448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Susumu  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90092676)
OHKUBO Yoshitaka  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Ass. Prof., 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (70201374)
STONE Nichol  University of Oxford, Dep.Phys., 教授
FOGELBERG Bi  Uppsala Univ., Neutron Research Lab., 講師
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNeutron rich nuclei / Nuclear fission / Deformed nuclei / Doubly-closed nuclei / On-line isotope separator / Low temperature nuclear orientation apparatus / Nuclear magnetic resonance / Nuclear magnetic moment / 二重閉殻核 / 遷移領域核
Research Abstract
Studies on exotic unstable nuclei produced by using a reactor and an accelerator are very important for verification of proposed nuclear models. In the present project, short-lived neutron rich nuclei of fission products have been studied by an on-line isotope separator (ISOL). Valuable information to understand the properties of median weight nuclei was obtained by the establishments of decay schemes, determination of spins and parities, measurements of magnetic moments on many unstable nuclei. Special joint experiments have been carried out at the Neutron Research Laboratory of Uppsala University in Sweden to determine the magnetic moments of exotic nuclei in the doubly-closed ィイD1132ィエD1Sn mass region by means of the Nuclear Magnetic Resonance on Oriented Nuclei (NMR/ON) method. Similar experiments were made for nuclei in the deformed mass region (A=150) at the Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University and Niigata University, thereby totally studying the nuclear structure.
In 1998 … More , the joint research works were carried out at the OSIRIS facility in Uppsala University to do the magnetic resonance experiments on Sn, Sb and Te isotopes and the g-factors of ィイD1130ィエD1Sb and ィイD1132ィエD1Sb were successfully determined as g=0.764 and g=0.791 for ィイD1130mィエD1Sb(TィイD21/2ィエD2=6.3min) and ィイD1132ィエD1Sb(TィイD21/2ィエD2=2.79 min), respectively. By using the KUR-ISOL facility of Kyoto University and the NMR/ON apparatus of Niigata University, the magnetic resonance of ィイD1143ィエD1Ce has been observed clearly and the magnetic moment of ィイD1143ィエD1Ce was determined precisely as |μ|=0.43(2)nm. Detailed reports on these results will be published soon.
In 1999, the joint experiments were continued on Sn, Sb Te isotopes at OSIRIS in Sweden and the preliminary results were obtained. A new NMR/ON experiment on ィイD1147ィエD1Nd was initiated by using the KUR-ISOL. Although the temperature dependence of the nuclear orientation was measured, the magnetic resonance of ィイD1147ィエD1Nd was not found in spite of careful scanning. The decay study on ィイD1152ィエD1Pr(TィイD21/2ィエD2=3.8 s) was completed and the level structure of ィイD1152ィエD1Ndwas clarified. Less