| Project/Area Number |
10044081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi Kyoto Univ., Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (00026139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Kozo Kyoto Univ., Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (80026369)
NAGANO Isamu Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50019775)
MUKAI Toshifumi Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (60013695)
OMURA Yoshiharu Kyoto Univ., Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Associate Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (50177002)
OKADA Toshimi Toyama Prefectural Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90008566)
筒井 稔 京都産業大学, 計算機科学研究所, 教授 (10026172)
木村 幾根 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (00025884)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Geotail / Polar / Wind / Computer experiment / Type III Solar Radio Burst / Electrostatic Solitary Waves / Kilometric continuum / NEN / POLAR / WIND / FAST / AKEBONO / ISTP / 磁気圏 |
| Research Abstract |
The main topics which we focused on in this project are categorized as follows : 1. Generation and propagation of electromagnetic waves, 2. Relation of plasma wave activities to geomagnetic activities, and 3. Generation of electrostatic waves. In the topic 1, one of waves we investigated is the Auroral Myriametirc Radiation (AMR), which was discovered by Geotail spacecraft. We conducted the numerical calculation using the ray tracing method and compared obtained results on the propagation charcteristics with observational results. Our research shows that the AMR is radiated around the same region of AKR(Auroral Kilometoric Radiation) in the polar atmosphere. In the second topic, we performed the collaboration between Geotail and Equator-S satellites. We observed the dynamic motion and time variation of the plasma sheet structure using these two satellites and revealed the thinning effect and dipolalization of the geomagnetic field line first time from the multiple-spacecraft observatio
… More
ns. Further, we also examined the Geotail data which were observed in the low latitude boundary region and obtained that there exist different mechanisms which cause the plasma transportation from the magnetosheath into the magnetosphere. In the topic 3, we conducted the statistical analyses on the Electrostatic Solitary Waves (ESW), which are observed in the Plasma Sheet Boundary Layer (PSBL). The results are very consistent with the expected features of ESW by computer simulations. This agreement supports the model that the nonlinear evolution of electron beam instabilities lead to the formation of isolated electrostatic potential structures, which are proposed by computer simulations. We also examined the correlation between the NEN activities(Narrowband Electrostatic Noise)and electrons. We found the close relation between NEN activities and the existence of polar electrons. The structure of polar electron velocity distributions lead to destabilize the electron velocity space hole mode, which was proposed as the generation mechanism of NEN. Less