| Project/Area Number |
10044082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | RESEARCH CENTER FOR NUCLEAR PHYSICS (RCNP), OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Mamoru RCNP, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (00030031)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMACHI Masahiro RCNP, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (90208299)
TOKI Hiroshi RCNP, Osaka University, Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (70163962)
EJIRI Hiroyasu RCNP, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 名誉教授 (80013374)
HARAKEH M.N. KVI国立原子核研究所(オランダ), 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Sun / Neutrino / Gamow-Teller Resonance / Spin Dipole Resonance / Giant Resonances / γ-ravs / (ィイD13ィエD1He, t) reactions / Proton decav / ガンマ* / (t,^3He)反応 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the spin-isospin excitations of nuclei via the (ィイD13ィエD1He,t) reactions at 450 MeV. The subjects studied are listed below; 1. ィイD1176ィエD1Yb and ィイD1160ィエD1Gd are considered to be used as a detector material of solar neutrinos in the real-time operation. For this purpose, we measured (ィイD13ィエD1He,t) reactions at 450 MeV and at 177 MeV, at RCNP and at KVI. We confirmed that our previous results are 100 2. A measurement of the ィイD1176ィエD1Yb (ィイD13ィエD1He, t) reaction at 177 MeV was made at KVI, AGOR facility. We confirm that the state at 3.07 MeV in ィイD1176ィエD1Lu is 1ィイD1+ィエD1. 3. A search for the isovector monopole resonance in Bi was made and the result are submitted to Phys. Rev. Lett. and the paper was accepted for publication. 4. The partial decay widths of proton decays from the spin-dipole resonance in ィイD1208ィエD1Bi have been obtained. 5. We join the proposal for the construction of a new solar neutrino detector called LENS (Low-Energy-Neutrino-Spectrometer). The LENS project has been accepted at the LNGS in Italy. Sophisticated theoretical calculations in understanding the proton-, neutron- and gamma-decays from the spin excitations in nuclei have been continued.