Developement of miniature TOF/MS for cometary research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Morio (1999)  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30294151)
松尾 武清 (1998)  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50029691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Michisato  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80283828)
ITO Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60223179)
KATAKUSE Itsuo  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10028235)
石原 盛男  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30294151)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMulti-turn time-of-flight mass spectrometer / Miniature mass spectrometer / planetary and cometary research / lon optics / マルチイオン源 / 小型・軽量 / マルチターン飛行時間質量分析計 / 多重周回タイプ飛行時間型質量分析計 / 同位体比測定 / ロゼッタミッション / 電子衝撃型イオン源 / ガスクロマトグラフ
Research Abstract
In space science, mass spectrometry plays a key role in the analysis of material from planetary and cometary surfaces. Mass spectrometry is able to provide information on 1) the isotope ratios of the elements and 2) the possibility of the existence of organic compounds. In the COSAC project of the ROSETTA mission, to be launched in 2003, a mass spectrometer will be loaded on the lander RoLand in order to analyze the material on the surface of comet 46P/Wirtanen.
We have designed and constructed a new type of multi-turn time of flight mass spectrometer as a laboratory model of this COSAC project. The newly constructed miniature TOF/MS comprises of four electric sectors and eight electric quadrupole lenses. Since this instrument employs the multi-turn ion-optical geometry, the flight time is proportional to the number of turns. Therefore, it can be expected that the mass resolution is also proportional to the number of turns. Some test experiments were carried out using air and Xe as test samples. It have been demonstrated by experiment that the mass resolution can increase according to the number of cycles and the ion transmission through the system is more than 90% after one cycle. The mass resolution was 15000 (m/z=28, FWHM) after 100 cycles.