International Joint Study on Complex-Based Magnetic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Naohide  Kumamoto University, Dept. Chem., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80145284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Toshio  Ooita University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70201879)
NAKAMURA Masaaki  Kumamoto University, Dept. Chem., Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (00172437)
KAI Fumiaki  Kumamoto University, Dept. Chem., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90040104)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscomplex / magnet / blocking method / ferromagnet / spin / multi-dimensional / 磁性 / 多次元構造 / 結晶 / 集合体 / 金属
Research Abstract
The field of molecular magnetism has shown quite spectacular advances in the last decade and several different approaches are currently used for the synthesis of the molecular based magnets. We have focused on a building block method by the use of two kinds of building locks, one of them containing a potential bridging ligand and other of them potential coordination sites. This method is very effective and successful to control the multi-dimensional extended structure and the magnetic property by choosing proper building blocks. The reaction products of two building components, [MnL(HィイD22ィエD2O)]ClOィイD24ィエD2 and [Fe(CN)ィイD26ィエD2]ィイD13-ィエD1, produces a variety of the extended multi-dimensional structures including 1D, 2D, 3D and discrete polynuclear structures and a variety of magnetic properties such as ferromagnet, ferrimagnet, and metamagnet.