International Collaboration on Color Vision in Arthropods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Kentaro  Yokohama City University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20167232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Takaharu  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育, 助教授 (50171327)
STAVENGA DG  グロニンゲン大, 生物物理, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbutterflies / compound eye / ommatidium / spectral sensitivity / photoreceptor / heterogeneity / visual pigment / tapetum / 台湾 / 比較生理学 / 落射照明顕微鏡 / 昆虫 / 色覚 / 生理学 / 生化学 / 生理光学
Research Abstract
The specific aim of this international research project was to understand the basic design of color vision system of butterflies. Below are the results obtained from this project.
General appearance of ommatidial heterogeneity in butterflies
We have discovered that the ommatidia of the Japanese yellow swallowtail butterfly, Papilio xuthus are spectrally heterogeneous. We identified at least three types of ommatidia, which are randomly distributed over the retina. The random distribution of different types of ommatidia may be related to their color vision. We therefore observed the tapetal reflection of more than 50 butterfly species, occurring mainly in Taiwan, by using epi-illumination metal microscope. In all species observed, the color and/or intensity of tapetal reflection appeared to be heterogeneous among ommatidia. This clearly indicates that the ommatidial heterogeneity and their random distribution is a general property of butterfly compound eyes. Based on the data obtained, we … More carefully selected several species with which more detailed research will be carried out, and we initiated some pilot experiments.
Physiological and molecular biological study of the spectral sensitivities of Papilio photoreceptor
In the Papilio retina, we previously identified a violet receptor whose spectral sensitivity function is considerably narrower compared to other spectral receptors. Here we demonstrated that the violet receptors reside always in the ommatidia emitting strong fluorescence under UV epi-illumination. The fluorescence is due to 3OH hydroxyretinol, which is acting as an UV-absorbing filter. The violet receptors were also shown to contain UV-absorbing visual pigment. This gives a molecular biological support to our previous hypothesis that the violet receptors are produced by UV absorbing visual pigment filtered by the 3-OH hydroxyretinol. Also, we found a novel type of spectral receptor whose spectral sensitivity has a very broad (230 nm in half-bandwidth) sensitivity spectrum in the visible region and completely lacks the sensitivity in the UV wavelength region. Because of the abnormally-broad sensitivity, we termed the cell as A-cell. The spectral origin of the A-cell was also determined. Less