| Project/Area Number |
10044099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Takahiko High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30150006)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAKI Mitsuaki Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10156193)
TAKEDA Hiroshi Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30126114)
KOBAYASHI Tomio The University of Tokyo, International Center for Elementary Particle Physics, Professor, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (50126059)
OHSKA Tokio k. Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (20168925)
TAKESHITA Tohru Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70154995)
佐々木 修 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (30178636)
岩崎 博行 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (40151724)
浅井 慎 広島工業大学, 電気工学科, 助教授 (40192926)
尼子 勝哉 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50044772)
海野 義信 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (40151956)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | elementary particles / LHC project / Search for Higgs particles / Superconduction Solenoid / Muon Triggering / Electronics and LSI / Silicon semiconductor detector / Data acquisition / ニューオントリガー / 解析ソフトウェアー |
| Research Abstract |
The year of 1999 is the second year of the construction of the ATLAS detector for LHC Project. Progress of construction is also noticeable for the parts that the Japanese group is responsible for construction. Meanwhile, research and developments of the data acquisition as well as physics analysis are in advanced stage. Below we list the progress for the parts that Japan is responsible ; (1) Muon trigger chambers : We have constructed about 10 prototypes of the thin-gap trigger chambers. We also tested the basic properties of these chambers. Various supporting tools were made ready for mass production. We have mastered most of steps for chamber mass-production. Concurrently, R&D of the amplifier-shaper-discrimination (ASD) LSI circuits has been completed. Then 400,000 channels of the ASD chips were successfully completed. In addition, about 30,000 pieces of the ASD boards have been finished. For the other part of the level-1 electronics system, there were wide progresses in design, prot
… More
otype production as well as various tests. (2) Special time-to-digital conversion chips for the muon system : The design ans prototype production has been progressed as planned. However, the input receiver circuits have shown higher power consumption which requires further design investigation. (3) Silicon semiconductor tracking detectors : We have started the mass production of the silicon sensors. Various prototypes of the silicon detector modules were developed and tested. A special robot for mounting the silicon detector modules was successfully constructed and then it was sent to the Oxford university for further use of the robot. (4) Superconducting Solenoid : the coil was successfully constructed and associated cryogenics equipments as well as its control system were constructed. (5) Data acquisition : With collaboration of CERN, we have tested a prototype even-builder using the Giga-bit Ethernet technology. Although its fundamental properties were verufied, it becomes clear that technical problems such as scalability must be further studied. (6) Physics : we have started studies of physics for LHC. Less