Search for Exotic Mesons with High Precision Gamma-ray Detector (GAMS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TSURU Tsuneaki  KEK, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Assoc.Prof., 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (60044781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Kunio  Miyazaki, U., Engin., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40013370)
FUJII Yoshiaki  KEK, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Researcher, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (70190006)
INABA Susumu  KEK, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Assoc.Prof., 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (10013434)
SHIMIZU Hajime  Yamagata U., Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20178982)
NAKAGAWA Takemi  Tohoku U.Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70004348)
河合 秀幸  千葉大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60214590)
吉田 浩司  山形大学, 理学部, 講師 (80241727)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsExotic Meson / Meson Spectroscopy / non-qq meson / chiral symmetry / Glueball / hybrid / Gamma Detector / sigma / 精度ガンマ線検出器 / 電磁シャワーカロリメータ / 中間子光学 / グルーホール
Research Abstract
Experiments of search for non-qq exotic mesons (glueballs, hybrids etc.) and new chiral symmetry particles (sigma etc.) were performed using 450GeV Super Proton Synchrotron at CERN and 70GeV Proton Synchrotron at IHEP (Russia) in relation with experiments at 12GeV Proton Synchrotron at KEK, and the obtained data were analyzed at each institute. R&D works of detectors and front end electronics were also done in the framework of the GAMS collaboration.
At CERN, central production reactions pp→p_sX^0p_f (X^0=π^+ π^-, π^0π^0, η η etc.) were studied and at IHEP and KEK, charge exchange reactions π^-p→X^0n X^-p (X^0= η π^0 etc.X^-=η π^- etc) are mainly persued.
A primary scalar glueball candidate f_0(1500)/G1590) which was found firstly by our GAMS group in 1983, was confirmed in relevant channels (η η, η η' etc.) by the new analyses of CERN and IHEP data
A non-qq 1^<-+> state in the η π^- channel found at KEK was confirmed by other two group (MPS at BNL and VES at IHEP).
Many resonances in many … More decay channels were studied by our WA102 group using the OMEGA spectrometer with detection capability of charged particles and gammas and particle identification.
The sigma meson, a chiral partner of π as a Goldstone boson, was studied with collaboration with the theoretical group of Nihon University. This meson was seen around the 500 MeV mass region in π^0π^0 channel of many production reactions (pp central collision, J/φ decay, D decay etc.). The difficult problems in the scattering process, which had not been solved for 20 years, was studied and solved on new ideas of several groups and the new method of Nihon-Univ.group.
A prototype of a new electromagnetic calorimeter hodoscope using new material, lead tungstate (PWO) was built and successfully tested. A new full-custom IC chips for ADC with high speed (less than 1 μ sec.) and high linearity resolution (more than 10bits) was developed successfully with the best level in the world.
These works were performed on the basis on agreement on collaboration between KEK and IHEP.The agreement is continued till October of 2005. Less